fbpx

We support young capable scholars. Learn more about our Scholarship Programme.

Studying abroad
Insiders Stories

The Insiders Stories 

Join us for the unique opportunity to meet the graduates and students from top foreign universities! Get to know their stories!

If you are considering studying abroad, you just can not miss it!

Saturday, 9th February
3 pm – 5 pm

Akademeia High School
Ledóchowskiej 2
Warsaw

Our guests will be the graduates and students from the following universities:

  • University of Cambridge
  • University of Oxford
  • Durham University
  • Brown University
  • Harvard University
  • University of St Andrews
  • the London School of Economics (LSE)
  • University College London (UCL)
  • Imperial College London
  • the University of Warwick
  • Design Academy Eindhoven
  • Ruskin School of Art
  • the Bartlett School of Architecture
  • Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts
  • Central St Martins

Their fields of study include:

  • Architecture
  • Anthropology
  • Biochemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Digital Anthropology
  • Economics
  • English Literature
  • Fine Arts
  • Human, Social, and Political Sciences (HSPC)
  • Law
  • Local Economic Development
  • Mathematics
  • Medicine
  • Music
  • Natural Sciences
  • Philosophy, Politics and Economics (PPE)

Speakers

Katarzyna Basiarz
BA Economics, Lancaster University
MA Local Economic Development, the London School of Economics and Politics (LSE)

Katarzyna Bużańska
BSc Social Anthropology, London School of Economics
MPhil Latin American Studies, University of Cambridge
PhD Social Anthropology, University of Cambridge ( in progress/ on sabbatical leave) 

Sonia Blank
BA (Hons.) Education and Humanities, Midwestern College in Kansas City
MLitt Religion and the Contemporary World, St Andrews University

Dominika Fiolna
BA (Hons.) Sociology, Brown University

Jan Globisz
BA Economics, University of Durham
UWC scholar in Clifton College, Bristol

Joanna Hordyńska
BSc Human Sciences (an interdisciplinary degree focused on social sciences, including geography, sociology, anthropology, politics, psychology), University College London

Michał Karolak
BA in Jurisprudence (Law), University of Oxford (Magdalen College)

Jan Ladziński
BA History, London School of Economics and Political Science
Master of Research [MRes] East European Studies, UCL

Cezary Łastowski
MPhil, Finance & Economics, University of Cambridge

Agata Mazurowska – Rozdeiczer
Harvard Law School
Law, University of Warsaw

Menyhért
Natural Sciences, University of Cambridge

Jakub Nagrodzki
BA (Hons.) Pre-Clinical Medicine, University of Cambridge (Trinity College)
(currently) MB BChir Medicine, University of Cambridge (Trinity College)

Izy Neil
English, University of Oxford

Paweł Piwek
Student of Mathematical Tripos at King’s College, University of Cambridge

Julia Romanowska
Design Academy Eindhoven, Man & Communication Department
Design Academy Eindhoven, Lost & Found Minor
Design Academy Eindhoven, Public & Private Department
Design Academy Eindhoven, Propaedeutic Year

Sam Slater
BA Philosophy, Politics and Economics, University of Oxford (an interdisciplinary degree focused on Philosophy and Politics, specifically Ethics, Jurisprudence, Epistemology and Philosophy of Religion, British and American Politics, and International Relations)

Marta Tondera
BSc Natural Sciences, University College London
(currently) Sociology, University of Warsaw

Wojciech Walniczek
MBA, Harvard Business School
International Management, ESCP Europe Business School, London
MA, Poznań University of Economics and Business

Aleksandra Wittchen
BA (Hons.) Music, University of Cambridge (Trinity College)
Vocal and Acting Studies, Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw

Aleksandra Wołek
Law, IE University in Segovia, Spain
LLB, SOAS University in London
LLM, University of Cambridge and the Legal Practice Course, the University of Law in London

… and many more to come. More information coming soon.


 

Agenda

Saturday, 9th February
3 pm – 5 pm

Akademeia High School
Ledóchowskiej 2
Warsaw

15:00
Mr Mark Moore, Headmaster AHS: Welcome

15:05
Dr Karolina Watras, Deputy Head AHS: The perspective of a Cambridge Admissions Tutor

15:20
Admission Process Q&A Panel / Marcin Szala, Deputy Head AHS, moderating

Jan Ladziński (UK)
Dominika Fiolna (US)
Paweł Piwek (UK)
Marta Tondera (UK)

15:40-17:00
Possibility to meet individual students and alumni from all the universities

The final agenda will be available at the reception desk. 


Partners

 

             

 


Registration

Thank you. The registration has been closed.

About the event Speakers Agenda Partners Registration
calendarclockconversationGroup 4Facebooki_icon7zdocdocxgifjpgodpodsodtpdfpngpptpptxicon_speakertxticon_video_playxlszippictureShapelightbulbline_moremapOvalGroup 7Group 7Page 1Twitterzoom_inzoom_plus+